File #: 23-0528    Version: 1 Name:
[…] The City and County will be taking the agreement to their respective legislative bodies concurrently.

 

FINANCIAL IMPACT:

There is no fiscal impact of this action to the City's General Fund. Operating under the agreement, the City receives revenue from the County for all costs associated with implementing the programs. Fees collected by the County's single fee system are dispersed to the City of Corona within 60 days or as mandated by state statute and regulations.

 

The HSC Section 25513, states that "each administering county or city may, upon a majority vote of the governing body, adopt a schedule of fees to be collected from each business required to submit a business plan pursuant to this article that is within its jurisdiction. The governing body may provide for the waiver of fees when a business, as defined in paragraphs (3), (4), or (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 25501, submits a business plan. The fee shall be set in an amount sufficient to pay only those costs incurred by the unified program agency in carrying out this article. In determining the fee schedule, the unified program agency shall consider the volume and degree of hazard potential of the hazardous materials handled by the businesses subject to this article."

 

ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS: